Privacy

Privacy Statement

This page explains the type of information that is collected by Ellison Moschella & Co ABN 87 661 097 197 (hereinafter referred to as “ELMO”) how such information is used and under what circumstances and to whom it may be disclosed. If you have any privacy concerns, you should direct them to our Privacy Manager by e-mailing mail@ellisonmoschella.com.au or by writing to:

Ellison Moschella & Co
P.O. Box 13045
BRISBANE QLD 4003

Personal information collected by ELMO is used in accordance with its obligations under the “Privacy Act 1988” http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/cth/consol_act/pa1988108/ . Personal information is information relating to an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion provided.”

The Internet is an insecure medium and users should be aware that there are risks transmitting information across the Internet. Information submitted unencrypted via e-mail or web forms may be at risk of being intercepted, read or modified.

1             Site Visit Data

When visiting our site, a record of your visit may be logged. The following information is recorded for statistical purposes and is used by ELMO to help improve the site. The following information is provided by your browser:

  • the type of browser you are using
  • the date and time of your visit
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.)
  • the address of the referring site
  • your server’s IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet: usually one of your service provider’s machines)
  • the address of the pages accessed and any documents downloaded

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, unless disclosure is required by law or due to a mandatory requirement of a Court, Government Agency or Regulatory Authority in the course of a legally enforced investigation.

2             Collection of Personal Information

We will, at your request, provide you with access to any information which we have collected about you, if any, through this website in accordance with Information Privacy Principle 6, Privacy Act 1988. To gain access to this information you should contact us, as per the above contact details. If you believe any information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us and we will revise the relevant information in accordance with Information Privacy Principle 7, Privacy Act 1988.

When you e-mail us:

  • we will record your e-mail address
  • we will only use your e-mail address for the purpose for which you provided it
  • we will not disclose it without your consent, except where ELMO may be required by law to disclose certain information

When you use our Subscription and Feedback forms, if any,:

  • we will record the personal information provided by you (for example you name, address, telephone number etc)
  • we will only use this information for the purpose for which you provided it
  • only our authorised staff will have access to this
  • we will not disclose it without your consent, except where ELMO may be required by law to disclose certain information

3             Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is sent from web site servers and stored on a web browser. Some parts of this web site may use a cookie to maintain site information and your setting preferences as you navigate different pages on our web site or when you return to the web site at a later time.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this web site.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, unless disclosure is required by law or due to mandatory requirements of a Court, Government Agency or Regulatory Authority in the course of a legally enforced investigation.

For more information about cookies and instructions on how to adjust your browser settings to restrict or disable cookies, see the Office of the Privacy Commissioner web site http://www.privacy.gov.au/

4             Google Analytics

In addition to web server logs, this web site may use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Reports obtained from Google Analytics are used to help improve the efficiency and usability of this web site.

Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’ to help analyse how users use this site. The information generated by the cookie, about how your use of the web site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our web site, compiling reports on web site activity for web site operators and providing other services relating to web site activity and internet usage. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

By using this web site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Please refer to Google’s Privacy policy http://www.google.com/privacy.html

5             Searches

Search terms that you enter when using our search engine are collected, but there is no link between search terms and personal details. Nor are they associated with any other information that we collect. We use these search terms to ascertain what people are looking for at our site and to improve the services that we provide.

6             Links to Other Sites

This site contains links to other sites. ELMO is not responsible for the privacy practices of these web sites and has no knowledge of whether cookies or other tracking devices are used on linked sites. If you have any concerns regarding your privacy, when visiting a linked site, you should ensure you are aware of the privacy policies of those sites.

7           Marketing

As part of an on-going professional relationship with our pre-client and existing client base, we may from time to time send  information related to the legal services we offer. We do respect the wishes of individuals who don’t wish to receive material from us and if you send us an email to ‘opt-out’ of promotional e-mails that we send from time to time we will note our records accordingly.

8           Purpose

Notwithstanding the other information above we will not collect personal or sensitive information unless we believe the information is reasonably necessary for the purposes of:

  1. Assessing whether we are able to act for an individual or group of individuals;
  2. Providing legal services and advice;
  3. Conducting the  management of our business; and
  4. Marketing our legal services.

To avoid conflicts of interest we collect personal information from individuals when a legal enquiry is made. We are therefore unable to contact or act for people who don’t properly identify themselves.

we may also need to collect personal and sensitive information at the initial stage of an enquiry if it is directly relevant to the advice being sought.  We may decide to retain and store the personal and sensitive information that is provided to us at the pre-client stage as this enables us to respond more efficiently and to inform such persons of our other legal services or developments that may be of interest to them at a later stage.

We also collect the personal and sensitive information provided to us by our clients who have commenced instructing us to act in their matter. We collect all information that we believe is necessary to properly conduct legal matters. Such Information is stored on our computer systems and within paper based files as appropriate.

At the conclusion of legal matters, we shall keep legal files for a minimum period of 7 years from the closure of a legal file unless we are authorised or instructed otherwise.